Privacy Policy

1. Privacy
Synturf Pty Ltd © is an independent, Australian-owned and operated business ABN 81 117 965 796. The Coolgrass® brand of product is sold and distributed by Synturf. For more information please visit our ‘About us’ page at www.synturf.com.au/about/.

2. Customer privacy
2.1 Synturf respects your privacy
2.2 Synturf respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and website visitors. We adhere to the National Privacy Principles established by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information.

3. Collection of personal information
3.1. Synturf will, from time to time, receive and store personal information you enter onto our website, or provide to us directly.
3.2. You may provide basic information such as your name; phone number, address and email address to enable us to send information, provide updates and process your product or service order. We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, when you provide information about your personal or business affairs, change your content or email preference, respond to surveys and/or promotions, provide financial or credit card information, or communicate with our customer support.
3.3. Additionally, we may also collect any other information you provide while interacting with us.

4. How we collect your personal information
4.1. Synturf collects personal information from you in a variety of ways, including when you interact with us electronically or in person, when you access our website and when we provide our services to you. We may receive personal information from third parties. If we do, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

5. Use of your personal information
5.1. Synturf may use personal information collected from you to provide you with information, updates and our services. We may also make you aware of new and additional products, services and opportunities available to you. We may use your personal information to improve our products and services and better understand your needs.
5.2. Synturf may contact you by a variety of measures including, but not limited to telephone, email, sms or mail.

6. Collection of information from online forms
6.1. The Synturf website uses customer registration and order forms for customers to order products. Through these forms we collect contact information (such as email addresses), and financial information (such as credit card numbers). All information received is treated with strict confidence. Contact information from the order form is used to ship orders to the customer. The customer’s contact information is also used to send Synturf promotional material (if the customer requests it) and to get in touch with the customer during the course of the transaction. Financial information that is collected is used to bill the customer for our products and services. We do not disclose our customer details or credit card information to outside parties.